Privacy & Cookie Policy

Helen Marshall Limited T/A The Peoples Picture

We are Helen Marshall Limited  Trading as  “The People’s Picture”, with a registered number of 11423615 and whose registered office is at 7 Wadeson Street, London, E2 9DR, and the People’s Picture Inc., a company incorporated in Delaware, with it’s registered office at 8 The Green Str, B, Dover, Delaware, 19901 “People’s Picture Inc.”) and these terms apply to the companies.

 

1. Who we are

1.1 In this policy, “People’s Picture”,“Company”,”We”, “Us” and “Our” refers to business dealing and our website visitors and Users – “Users”, “You”,”Your” and “Yours”

1.2 As a Company We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of Our Users.

1.3 This policy applies where We are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; (which includes any natural persons, companies, sole traders partnerships and the like) in other words, where We determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.4 Our Services incorporate privacy controls which affect how We will process Your personal data. This document highlights how to use Our privacy controls, so that You are able to specify whether You would like to receive direct marketing communications, learn how to modify cookies and clear Your data.

1.5 We use cookies on Our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of Services, We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when You first visit our Website.

1.6 We capitalise certain words to indicate their importance, definition and standing and incorporate the below terms into these agreements.

1.7 Our Websites can be found at https://thepeoplespicture.com/ and https://collaborate.thepeoplespicture.com/

1.8 Our Website Terms of use can be found at https://thepeoplespicture.com/terms-conditions/

1.9 Our Contributor Terms and Conditions can be found at https://thepeoplespicture.com/contributor-terms-conditions/

1.10 This Privacy and Cookie applies to all websites and matter which are connected  or affiliated to The Peoples Picture including https://collaborate.thepeoplespicture.com/

2. The personal data that we collect

2.1 In this Section 2 We have set out the general categories of personal data that We process and in the case of personal data that We did not obtain directly from You, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

2.2 We may process data enabling Us to get in touch with You (“contact data”). The contact data may include Your name, email address, telephone number and postal address, age, gender, birthplace, and any social media handles. The source of the contact data is obtained through You, if You visit our Website and/or create and account and login and You make a request for Our Services, You will be asked for this personal information, this information will be necessary for Us, our services providers, Subcontractors, Web developers or our suppliers to carry out Our services.  We also allow access to your Data to our subcontractor and software developers,  for these identified persons we have or shall obtain a Joint Data Processing Agreement to ensure all Data collected is dealt with in line with this Agreement.

2.3 Other information that You may submit  such as, but not limited to, Social Media  (using specific hashtags and tagging) Photographs of you or pictures you have permission/license to use, Video, Artwork, any type and style of images or documents and location, and/or store and other information that you would like us to publish, to the website including:  You also, expressly, grant us permission to alter, crop, change the words and unfettered creative control over all media and medium provided by you.

2.4 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that You send to Us or that We send to You (“communication data”). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.  Our Website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the contact forms.

2.4 We may process data about Your use of Our Website and Services supplied (“usage data”). The usage data may include Your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of Your Service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics.

2.5 If any of Your data is considered Special Category Data, You expressly give Your permission for its collection and use as agreed under these terms. We do not knowingly collect Special Category Data unless specified in these terms, and ask that you do not supply such Data.

2.6 We may send your Personal Data to Third Parties, you expressly agree to this, see clauses 5

2.7 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to Us, the data You supply must only be your own.

2.8 If you are a Parent or Guardian of a child and become aware that they have provided us with information or may be receiving communications forms without your consent, please contact us at support@thepeoplespicture.com and we will promptly identify the data and delete it from our files. This can only be done whilst we remain in control of the data provided. Once the Data is contained in our permanent artworks we cannot remove any images provided to us.

3. Our use and collection of your personal information

3.1 We may collect personal information about you when you access the Website, subscribe to our mailing list (or a mailing list of our commissioning partners), contact us, send us feedback, submit information via the Website and/or participate in any of our photo mosaic projects. We collect this personal information from you either directly (such as when you submit information via the Website) or indirectly (such as your browsing activity while on the website (see Analytics section below).

3.2 Information provided by you

The personal information we collect about you depends on the activities carried via the Website. This information includes:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your phone number;
  • Your email address;
  • Your age;
  • Your gender;
  • Your birthplace; and/or
  • Your social media handles,
  • Your Pictures and Stories

(together, “Your Basic Information“).

3.3 You may also submit content to the Website and via social media (using specific hashtags and tagging) including:

Photographs of you or that you have permission to grant us a licence to use; and/or

Stories and other information that you would like us to publish,

(together, “Your Content”).

3.4 We do not intend to collect or use and we do not knowingly collect or use:

any special categories of personal data (including details about your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic information or biometric information) (“Special Category Data”); any special categories of personal data (including details about your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic information or biometric information) (“Special Category Data”); any personal information about criminal convictions or offences (“Criminal Offence Data”); and/or any personal information relating to children (“Children’s Data”).

PLEASE DO NOT POST, UPLOAD OR OTHERWISE SUBMIT ANY OF YOUR CONTENT WHICH MAY CONTAIN SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA, CRIMINAL OFFENCE DATA OR CHILDREN’S DATA. IF YOU DO, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT SUCH PERSONAL DATA HAS BEEN MANIFESTLY MADE PUBLIC BY YOU AND MAY BE MADE AVAILABLE AND/OR COMMUNICATED TO THE PUBLIC BY US AND/OR BY OUR COMMISSIONING PARTNERS AS PART OF A PEOPLE’S PICTURE PROJECT.

3.5 If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided us with information or may be receiving communications from us without the consent of a parent or guardian, please contact us here. We will promptly address the situation and delete any information relating to a child as soon as practicable, unless the project has been finalised and then you should contact the Commissioner of the Project.

4. Purpose of processing and legal basis

4.1 In this Section 4, We have set out the purposes for which We may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2 Operations – We may process Your personal data for the purposes of operating Our Website, the processing and fulfillment of Services, providing additional Services, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between You and Us and/or taking steps, at Your request, to enter into such a contract.

4.3 Relationships and communications – We may process contact data, relationship data, and communication data for the purposes of managing Our relationships, communicating with You (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing from Us only) by email, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with Website visitors and the maintenance of Our relationships, enabling the use of the Website and services, and the proper administration of Our Website and business.

4.4 Personalisation – We may process account data, service data and/or usage data for the purposes of personalising the content that You see on Our Website and through Our Services to ensure that You only see material that is relevant to You. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between You and Us and/or taking steps, at Your request, to enter into such a contract.

4.5 Direct marketing – We may process contact data, account data, profile data, customer relationship data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS and/or chat  services and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is promoting Our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to Our Website visitors, and users You may opt out of this service at any time by contacting us at support@thepeoplespicture.com 

4.6 Research and analysis – We may process usage data, service data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of Our website and Services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with Our business. The legal basis for this processing is Our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing Our Website, Services and business generally. This data is anonymised.

4.7 Record keeping – We may process Your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining Our databases, back-up copies of Our databases and Our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is Our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that We have access to all the information We need to properly and efficiently run Our business in accordance with this policy.

4.8 Security – We may process Your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of Our Website, Services and business, and the protection of others.

4.9 Insurance and risk management – We may process Your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is Our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of Our business against risks.

4.10 Legal claims – We may process Your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is Our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of Our legal rights, Your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

4.11 Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process Your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject or in order to protect Your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To Register You as a new  service user

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with You

To Process Your account details including:

(a) Manage any payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to Us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with You

(b) Necessary for Our legitimate interests

(to recover debts due to Us)

To manage Our relationship with You which will include:

(a) Notifying You about changes to Our terms or Privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey and agree to our modes of communication with You

(c) to send users marketing information and offer from third parties

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with You

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for Our legitimate interests

(to keep Our records updated and to study how customers

use Our Products/Services)

To enable You to partake in a project, artwork, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with You

(b) Necessary for Our legitimate interests (to study how customers use Our Products/Services, to develop them and grow Our business)

To administer and protect Our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for Our legitimate interests (for running Our business, provision of administration and IT Services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business re-organisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant content to You and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content We serve to You

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for Our legitimate interests (to study how customer, buyers and/or vendors use Our products/services, to develop them, to grow Our business and to inform Our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve Our website, Services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for Our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for Our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop Our business and to inform  you of Our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to You about services that may be of interest to You, this to include  access to direct marketing by third  parties on other sites.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for Our legitimate interests (to develop our Products/Services and grow Our business)
5. Automated decision making

5.1 We may use Your personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making in relation to sending You follow-up correspondence, creating new services and providing You with content that You may find interesting, in line with Our Service.

5.2 This automated decision-making will involve automated process flows that trigger interactions following engagement with Our Website, articles, social media or Services if they are provided.

5.3 The significance and possible consequences of this automated decision-making are that You may from time to time receive information that You do not find useful or relevant to You. If this is the case you can either immediately delete, close or opt out of further messages by using Our opt out steps as mentioned in section 1.4. Additionally, our platform may make suggestions that You do not agree with, however using Ai We will be able to monitor and improve suggestions and features from the feedback You provide.

6. Providing your personal data to others

6.1 We may disclose Your personal data to Our insurers, third party suppliers, affiliates and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and any other related reasons.

6.2 Your personal data held in Our Website database or platform will be stored on the servers of our hosting services.

6.3 We may disclose contact data along with any other personal data contained in enquiries made through Our Website or Services to one or more of those selected third party suppliers or affiliates  of Products and/or Services identified on Our Website for the purpose of enabling them to contact You so that they can offer, market and sell to You relevant Products and/or Services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the personal data that We supply to it; and upon contacting You, each such third party will supply to You a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of Your personal data. You can opt out of this service at any time by contacting Us at support@thepeoplespicture.com

6.4 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, We may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or in order to protect Your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose Your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

7. International Transfers of your personal data

7.1 In this Section 6, We provide information about the circumstances in which Your personal data may be transferred to a third country under US, EU or UK  data protection law.

7.2 We may transfer Your personal data to the European Economic Area (EEA), or the UK from the USA and process that personal data in the EU or UK for the purposes set out in this policy, and may permit Our suppliers and subcontractors to do so, during any period with respect to which the EU is not treated as a third country under UK data protection law or benefits from an adequacy decision under UK data protection law (General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)); and We may transfer Your personal data from the UK to the EEA and process that personal data in the EEA for the purposes set out in this Policy, and may permit Our suppliers and subcontractors to do so, during any period with respect to which EEA states are not treated as third countries or benefit from adequacy regulations under UK data protection law.

7.3 We may transfer outside of the UK, other than the EU or EEA , If we intend to do this we will notify You, in doing so We will ensure that the terms under which Personal Data is held is such that it complies with all of the same or similar requirements as if it was held in the UK or EEA.

7.4 The hosting facilities for Our website are situated in the UK only and our website hosting facilities are situated in the UK. The competent data protection authorities have made an adequacy determination with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities.

8. Retaining and deleting personal data

8.1 This Section 8 sets out Our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that We comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

8.2 Personal data that We process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

8.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, We may retain Your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or in order to protect Your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. This may entail Your data being retained for a longer period.

8.4 We will keep anonymised Data for longer periods as required by our Company.

9. Security of personal data

9.1 We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure Your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Your personal data. Our Sub Contractors will be provided with a Joint Data processing Agreement and all hard copies of data held will be stored in a secured facility.

9.2 We will store Your personal data on secure servers (2FA 2 factor Security UK Servers) , personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

9.3 Data relating to Your enquiries and financial transactions that is sent from Your web browser to Our Website server, or from Our website server to Your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

9.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted or inadequately encrypted data over the internet is inherently insecure, and We cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

10. Your rights

10.1 In this Section 10, We have summarised the rights that You have under US Data Protection law both federal and  State  “The Privacy Act 1974”, “ California Consumer Privacy Act 2019”(CPPA). Further information can be found at  The Federal Trade Commission at www.ftc.gov.  

https://ico.org.uk/  if you are in the UK, if you are in Europe contact https://EC.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-protection-eu_en 
You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO’s website is at www.ico.org.uk. Our membership number is CSN4489629.

If your Data is provided from outside any these areas it will dealt with in line with your jurisdiction if suitable but to a higher standard if the jurisdiction has lower standards than those detailed above. 

10.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

     (a) the right to access – You can ask for copies of Your personal data;

     (b) the right to rectification – You can ask Us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete or incomplete personal data;

     (c) the right to erasure – You can ask Us to erase Your personal data, this may not be available of this project is published in the public realm, you may contact the commissioner, press or partner who will then be also in control of the personal data and we will do our best to assist reasonable requests within our abilities;

    (d) the right to restrict processing – You can ask Us to restrict the processing of Your personal data;

     (e) the right to object to processing – You can object to the processing of Your personal data;

     (f) the right to data portability – You can ask that We transfer Your personal data to another organisation or to You;

    (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – You can complain about Our processing of Your personal data; and

    (h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of Our processing of Your personal data is consent, You can withdraw that consent. This may not be available of this project is published in the public realm, you may contact the commissioner, press or partner who will then be also in control of the personal data and we will do our best to assist reasonable requests within our abilities

10.3 You have the right to confirm as to whether or not We process Your personal data and, where We do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, We will supply to You with a copy of Your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access Your personal data by logging in to Your account.

10.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about You rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about You completed.

10.5 In some circumstances You have the right to the erasure of Your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; You withdraw consent to consent-based processing; You object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

10.6 In some circumstances You have the right to restrict the processing of Your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but You oppose erasure; We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of Our processing, but You require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and You have objected to processing, pending the verification of Your objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, We may continue to store Your personal data. However, We will only otherwise process it: with Your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

10.7 You have the right to object to Our processing of Your personal data on grounds relating to Your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in Us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Us or by a third party. If You make such an objection, We will cease to process the personal data unless We can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override Your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

10.8 You have the right to object to Our processing of Your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If You make such an objection, We will cease to process Your personal data for this purpose.

10.9 You have the right to object to Our processing of Your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to Your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

10.10 To the extent that the legal basis for Our processing of Your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which You are party or in order to take steps at Your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, You have the right to receive Your personal data from Us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

10.11 If you consider that Our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. In relation to complaints under EU data protection law, you may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, Your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement; in relation to complaints under UK data protection law, You should do so in the UK. In the US you should make a complaint to your state regulator and in the U.A.E in their federal law.

10.12 To the extent that the legal basis for Our processing of Your personal data is consent, You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

10.13 You may exercise any of Your rights in relation to Your personal data by emailing support@thepeoplespicture.com in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 9.

11. Third party websites, service providers and others

11.1 Our Website may include links too and details of third party apps or websites or affiliates

11.2 We are not liable and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties or affiliates. You should ensure You read these for Yourself.

11.3 These are examples of third party websites we may share your information with:

i) Delivery couriers and postal services;

ii) Email marketing service providers such as Mailchimp;

iii) Marketing mail houses; and

iv) Social media platforms;

These are examples of service providers we may share your information with:

i) Payment processing services such as Paypal on Intuit;

ii) Companies we sub-contract to photograph, design, print or deliver our products;

iii) Trained sub-contracted arts assistants, interns and volunteers; 

iv) Web developers and Freelance subcontractor workers; and

v) Software companies that we use to safely store and encrypt our data including, Jot Form,  Drop Box, Box, Google Drive, Krystal, Micr.io and Site Ground.

This list is not exclusive and may change from time to time. We will only pass on your information to marketing companies when we have your express consent, in which case the advertisements that appear when You visit our Website may be targeted to provide You with more relevant advertising content and you may receive communications  from thread parties offering similar or related services to us. We require third parties to respect Your personal information and to process in accordance  with applicable law. 

Sharing information with commissioning partners

 

If you choose to participate in Peoples Picture project, which can be but not limited: Photo Mosaic, Exhibition, Publishing, Books, Websites, Campaigns, Advertising, Artwork and Sales, to your Basic Information and Your Content will be a part of that any project and, in accordance with our Contributor Terms and Conditions, will be shared with our commissioning partners for their use in connection with that photo mosaic project. The processing of your personal information by any commissioning partner is subject to their privacy policy. You may not rescind your permission once the project is completed and expressly affirm that your agreement to the use of your information for any Peoples Picture Project is non-rescindable and in perpetuity. 

Sharing information as part of a merger, acquisition or sale

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of our business or assets, the information we hold may be included as part of that merger, acquisition or sale, in which case you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Website of any changes affecting the use of your personal information. 

Legal requirement to share information

We may disclose your information to the extent that we are required to do so by law (which may include to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

12. Personal data of children

12.1 Our Website and Services are targeted at persons over the age of 13. This is except where any products sold are prohibited to persons under the age of 18. We conform to the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 which protects the privacy of all users under the age of 13 (COPPA). Our Commissioners are required to ensure that all submissions hold appropriate releases and permissions for all data subjects including under 18’s, although we do, also from time to time undertake reasonable due diligence. When schools are involved in any project, we require that the school provide a blanket permission and retain liability for obtaining appropriate consents.

12.2 If We have reason to believe that We hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, without express consent from the parent or guardian We will delete that personal data.

13. Updating information

13.1 Please let Us know if the personal information that We hold about You needs to be corrected or updated.

15. Cookies that we and our services provider use

15.1 We and Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on Your computer when You visit our Website.  

15.2 We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of Our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of Our Website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

15.3 Further information about cookies please see www.allaboutcookies.org and how to adjust your browser settings her: www.allaboutcookies.org/how-to-manage-cookies

15.4 To opt out of of Google Analytics  monitoring your behaviour on our website please use this Link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

16. Managing cookies

16.1 Most browsers allow You to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

16.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

16.3 If You block cookies, You will not be able to use all the features or some Services on Our Website.

16.4 Additionally We use a Tool : “HYROS” which tracks additional information such as, but not limited to, your Device, Browser type, fingerprint, IP address

 

17. Changes to this policy

17.1 We may update the terms of this policy from time to time. We will endeavour to notify you of any significant changes in the way we collect and process your personal information. We may do this by displaying a notice on the Website. This policy was last updated on 10 January 2024.

18. International transfers

18.1 Our servers are located in the EEA and UK the information that we collect directly from you will be stored on these servers.

18.2 We may also transfer your personal information to our third-party service providers, many of whom may be located outside of the EEA and UK, operate from multiple locations including non- EEA and UK  based operations or engage sub-processors located outside the EEA and UK.

Where your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA and UK to a territory not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we will have data processing agreements or data sharing agreements in place with the relevant third parties which include standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, to ensure that appropriate safeguards are used to protect your personal information.

18.3 If you require more information about these safeguards, you can contact us here.

19. Legal information

19.1 This Privacy Statement has been prepared based upon the US Data Protection law both Federal and  State  “The Privacy Act 1974”, “ California Consumer Privacy Act 2019”(CPPA) and COPPA. Further information can be found at The Federal Trade Commission at www.ftc.gov  the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU Regulations 2018/1725 . 

20. Our details

20.1 This Website is owned and operated by Helen Marshall Limited T/A The Peoples Picture.

20.2 registered number of 11423615 and whose registered office is at 7 Wadeson Street, London, E2 9DR, and the People’s Picture Inc., a company incorporated in Delaware, with it’s registered office at 8 The Green Str, B, Dover, Delaware, 19901 “People’s Picture.”) and these terms apply to the companies.

by email support@thepeoplespicture.com, using the email address published on Our Website and in this document.

21. Amendments

21.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on Our Website.

21.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure You are happy with any changes to this policy.

22. Legal information

22.1 This Privacy Statement has been prepared based upon the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU Regulations 2018/1725.

Thank you for visiting the Website.

© 2024 Helen Marshall Limited. All trade marks are the property of the relevant owners. All rights reserved.

Last revised 01/19/2024.